Clubs and Activities

Club Timetable

We are pleased to be able to offer a wide range of sports and music clubs to our children.  The new timetable of all clubs will shortly be availalbe to view at the bottom of this page.  Clubs are free if run by a member of staff.  In some cases we employ a specialist coach to run the club and there is then a small charge to cover the cost of this.  Some clubs are run by outside providers, in which case they set their own charges.  For families in financial hardship, there are always a few free places available.  Please speak to the school office if you would like one of these places.

The clubs available for each year group are:

Day

Club

Year group

Time

 

Monday

Cantabile

5-6

3:15 – 4:30

Mrs Atherton

Cancelled

Dodgeball

KS2

Lunchtime

Mr Calverley

Mrs McCormick

 

Gym Club

KS2

8:00 – 8:45

Mr Bell

 

Recorders

KS2

Lunchtime

Mrs Redmayne

 

Rhythmic Gym

1-3

8:00 – 8:50

Diana

 

Tennis

KS1

3:15 – 4:15

Mr Stephens

Mrs McCormick

 

Tennis

KS2

4:30 – 5:30

Mr Stephens

Mrs McCormick

 

Choir

KS1

Lunchtime

Mrs Dixon

Miss Walker

 

Library

All

3:15-4:15

Miss Dwight

Miss Rimmer

 

Gardening

KS2

3:15-4:15

Miss Redmane

Miss Ogunyemi

 

Art

KS2

3:15-4:15

Miss Hogan

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

Basketball

KS2

3:15 – 4:15

Mr Arden

Mrs McCormick

Cancelled

Girls’ Football

4-6

3:15 – 4:15

Mr Ellison

 

Orchestra

KS2

8:30 – 9:10

Mrs Atherton

Miss Walker

 

Girls’ Club

KS2

Lunchtime

Mrs McCormick

 

 

 

 

 

FULL

Cooking

KS1

3:15 – 4:15

Mrs Lush

Mrs Price

FULL

French

KS1

3:15 – 4:15

Miss Sayers

 

Rounders

Yrs 5/6

3:15 – 4:15

Mr Ellison

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

Recorders

Yr2

Lunchtime

Mrs Atherton

 

Fencing

KS2

8:00 – 8:50

Valerijs

 

G&T Gym Club

KS2

Lunchtime

Mrs McCormick

 

Wednesday Club

KS2

3:15 – 4:15

Mrs McCormick

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday       FULL

Footiebugs

KS1

3:10 – 4:15

Neil + 1 teacher

Cancelled

Football

3-4

3:15 – 4:15

Mr Dos

Cancelled

Boys’ Football

5-6

3:15 – 4:15

Mr Ellison

 

Running Club

KS2

Lunchtime

Mr Tegg

Mr Ellison

 

Paralympic sports /Team Practice

KS2

Lunchtime

Mrs McCormick

 

Reading

KS2

Lunchtime

Miss Adams

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

Handball

KS2

Lunchtime

Garry

 

Streetdance

KS1

3:10 – 4:15

Naomi

 

Recorder

KS2

Lunchtime

Mrs Walton

 

Comic Club

KS2

3:15 – 4:15

Ben Bernard Smith

What's being said?

@Overleighschool